Sunday, May 15, 2011
[…] Based upon my understanding of the organization, it would not constitute a public body, for it does not perform a governmental function for the state or any particular group of municipalities or other governmental entities.

The Freedom of Information Law pertains to agency records, and §86(3) of that statute defines the term "agency" to mean:

"any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council, office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature."

Again, since WSKG is not a "governmental entity", it is not in my opinion an "agency", and rights conferred by the Freedom of Information Law would not extend to the WSKG.

Lastly, you referred to "business matters from and to politicians."